Hoosac Valley Scholarships and Awards Community News
source: iberkshires.com

Hoosac Valley Scholarships and Awards Community News

The Hoosac Valley High School community recently celebrated the achievements of its students with a series of scholarships and awards. These recognitions highlight the dedication and hard work of the students, as well as the support from various community organizations and memorial funds.

Wesley Emerson and Madalyn Lamour were honored with the Adams Community Bank Scholarship, while Frank Field and Hanna Shea received the Adams Travel Basketball Alumni Scholarship. The Adams Lions Club Scholarship was awarded to Ace Langnickel, Haley McNeice, and Dorothy Stevens.

Wesley Emerson and Hanna Shea were also recipients of the Irene & Tom Chalmers Memorial Scholarship. Skyler Cairns was awarded the Armenia C. Deguire Memorial Scholarship, and Wesley Emerson received The Flower Gallery Scholarship.

Nicholas Pompi and Olivia Scholz were honored with the Frank H. Graham Memorial Fund Scholarship. Jack Marin and Mallory Mazzeo received the Maple Grove Civic Club Scholarship, while Talia Rehill was awarded the Ruth Memorial McBride Scholarship.

Ian Godfrey was the recipient of the James L. Rowley Memorial Scholarship, and Ace Langnickel received the Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship. Dana Brassard and Olivia Scholz were honored with the Jacob & Dora Wineberg Memorial Scholarship.

Talia Rehill and Eva Cole received the Richard F. Boulger Memorial Scholarship, and Abigail Scialabba was awarded the Bernard R. “Bucky” Bullett Memorial Scholarship. Mallory Mazzeo, Again Betts, and Nick Chorba were recipients of the June M. Cole Fund for Continuing Education Scholarship.

Wesley Emerson received the Couture Memorial Scholarship, and Joseph McGovern and Abigail Scialabba were honored with the Wilfred “Pete” Deblois, Notre Dame Memorial Scholarship. David Scholz and Talia Rehill received the Walter R. & Pearl Dynes Memorial Scholarship.

Jazmin Gregory was awarded the Aline Desautels-Carey Scholarship, and Hanna Shea received the Sandra Fiedler-Allen Scholarship. Skylar Cairns was honored with the Susan Martel Memorial Scholarship, and Olivia Scholz and Taylor Garabedian received the Edward W. & May F. Martin Memorial Scholarship.

Skyler Cairns was the recipient of the Herb and Betty Randall Scholarship, and Taylor Garabedian received the Edmund R. & Marjory St. John Jr. Memorial Scholarship. Hannah Walsh was awarded the Frederick & Agnes Skrocki Memorial Scholarship.

Ace Langnickel, Madalyn Lamour, and Dana Brassard received the Catherine Sutliff Memorial Scholarship. Frank Field was honored with the Chester J. Zabek Memorial Scholarship, and Gabe Bishop, Abigail Scialabba, Taylor Garabedian, and Joseph McGovern received the William T. Adams Fund Scholarship.

Dana Brassard was awarded the Elsie C. & Robert T. Arnold Memorial Scholarship, and Hannah Walsh and Abigail Scialabba received the Mildred H. & John G. Arnold Memorial Scholarship. Talia Rehill was honored with the Frank N. Costa Public Service Award.

Skyler Cairns received the Mary M. Czubryt Memorial Scholarship, and Gabe Bishop was awarded the Marion T. Hellquist Memorial Scholarship. Hannah Walsh received the Iacuessa-Jaworski Memorial Scholarship.

Mikayla Witto, Frank Field, Jazmin Gregory, and Haley McNeice were recipients of the Daniel H. Petithory Memorial Scholarship. Hannah Walsh received the James H. Urquhart Jr. Memorial Scholarship, and Hannah Walsh was also honored with the Betty Von Mosch Memorial Scholarship.

Skyler Cairns, Agien Betts, Frank Field, Haley McNeice, Hanna Shea, Gabe Bishop, Ace Langnickel, Skye Reese, Nicholas Pompi, Ian Godfrey, David Scholz, Jazmin Gregory, and Dorothy Stevens received the Henry Herbert Smythe Trust Fund Scholarship.

Ace Langnickel was awarded the James Bigelow Memorial Scholarship, and Wesley Emerson received the Cheshire Garden Club Scholarship. Wesley Emerson was also honored with the Cheshire Grange Scholarship.

Mikayla Witto and Jazmin Gregory received the Cheshire Police Association Scholarship, and Dana Brassard was awarded the Cheshire United Methodist Church Scholarship. Madalyn Lamour, Jack Martin, Skye Reese, and Eva Cole received the Margaret R. Degere Memorial Scholarship.

Hannah Walsh and Ace Langnickel were recipients of the Theresa M. & William R. Fortini Sr. Memorial Scholarship. Taylour Garabedian and Dorothy Stevens received the Hoosac Valley High School Art Club Scholarship.

Talia Rehill and David Scholz were honored with the Hoosac Valley High School Class of 1977 Scholarship, and David Scholz received the Hoosac Valley High School Class of 1985 Scholarship. Joseph McGovern and Talia Rehill were awarded the Walter and Velma Harrington Kruszyna Memorial Scholarship.

Wesley Emerson received the Keith A. Levesque Memorial Scholarship, and Talia Rehill, David Scholz, and Nicholas Pompi were honored with the Hazel Tiedemann Charitable Trust Fund Scholarship. Wesley Emerson received the Adams-Cheshire Teachers Association Scholarships.

Hanna Shea and Frank Field were recipients of the Adams Travel Basketball Alumni Scholarship, and Abigail Scialabba received the Friends of AMHS Class of 1969 Scholarship. Frank Field was awarded the Adams Outdoorsmen for Youth Scholarship.

Gabe Bishop, Hanna Shea, and Frank Field received the Town of Adams Scholarship Fund. Talia Rehill was honored with the American Legion Post 160, Adams, Scholarship, and Talia Rehill also received the Sons of the Legion Squadron 160 Scholarship.

Nicholas Pompi received the Dana Labbee Memorial Scholarship Fund from the Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation, and Frank Field received the William and Margery Barrett Scholarship Fund. Talia Rehill was honored with the Emma Miller Scholarship Fund.

Haley McNeice, Ian Godfrey, and Frank Field received the Friends of Michael J. Bresett Memorial Scholarship. Dana Brassard, Skylar Cairns, Taylor Garabedian, Jazmin Gregory, Madalyn Lamour, Jake Martin, Mallory Mazzeo, Haley McNeice, Nicholas Pompi, Talia Rehill, David Scholz, and Hannah Walsh received the Noah William Brown Memorial Scholarship.

Mallory Mazzeo received the Cheshire Lions Club Scholarship, and Hannah Shea was honored with the Bernard Clairmont Memorial Award. David Scholz, Abigail Scialabba, and Jack Martin received the Greylock Federal Credit Union Community Enrichment Scholarship.

Nicholas Pompi received the David A. Lampron Memorial Knights of Columbus Scholarship, and Gabe Bishop, David Scholz, and Wesley Emerson received the Eugene P. Melville Sr. & Jean D. Melville Scholarship. Nicholas Pompi received the G. Marconi Lodge 1620 Order Sons & Daughters of Italy in America Scholarship.

Hailey McNiece received the Northern Berkshire Community Television Corp., Alma L. Riello Memorial Scholarship, and Wesley Emerson received the Tori Rumbolt Memorial Scholarship. Frank Field and Wesley Emerson received the Joshua P. Snyder Memorial Scholarship.

Frank Field received the Thomas R. Kateley Memorial Scholarship, and Gabe Bishop, David Scholz, and Wesley Emerson received the Robert Urquhart Memorial Scholarship. Ace Langnickel received the Mountain Club Scholarship.

Frank Field and Wesley Emerson received the Carol and Eugene McCarron Memorial Scholarship, and Frank Field and Hanna Shea received the Mike Larabee Memorial Scholarship. Talia Rehill received the Valedictorian Award, and David Scholz received the Salutatorian Award.

Talia Rehill was honored as Class President, David Scholz as Vice President, Nicholas Pompi as Treasurer, and Dorothy Stevens as Secretary. David Scholz received the Principal’s Award.

Talia Rehill was honored as Student Council President, with David Scholz, Frank Field, Nicholas Pompi, Gabe Bishop, Dorothy Stevens, and Jack Martin receiving Member Awards. Talia Rehill was named the National Honor Society Massachusetts Student of the Year.

Talia Rehill was also honored with the Susan B. Anthony Chapter of the National Honor Society. Taylor Garabedian received the Lt. William C. Urquhart Memorial Award Trophy, and Taylor Garabedian also received the Peter I. Zelazo Award.

Hanna Shea received the Melvin F. Fassell Track Award, and Skyler Cairns received the HVHS Director’s Award for Band. Skylar Cairns, Ace Langnickel, and Madalyn Lamour received Varsity Awards for Band.

Ace Langnickel received the Varsity Jazz Ensemble Awards, and Mallory Mazzeo received the Noah William Brown School Spirit Award. Dana Brassard received the Thomas J. Oxton Memorial Award.

Talia Rehill received the Alfred W. Skrocki Scholastic Leadership Award, and Frank Field received the Joshua P. Snyder Heart and Soul Award. Talia Rehill received the Massachusetts Superintendent’s Award.

Raegan Rose received the Military Recognition Award from the National Guard. Dana Brassard received the Project Lead The Way Scholar Awards for Biomedical Science Pathway, and Jordan O’Laughlin received the Biomedical Science and Healthcare and Environmental Science awards.

Elliotte Farrington received the Hoosac Valley Presidential Academic Excellence Award for Art, and Taylor Garabedian received the award for Ceramics. Skyler Cairns received the award for Band.

Dana Brassard received the award for Biomedical Pathway, and Talia Rehill received the award for AP Literature. Dana Brassard and Agien Betts received the award for Honors ELA 12.

Madalyn Lamour received the award for AP Psychology, and Jazmin Gregory received the award for Abnormal Psychology. Andrew Dupee received the award for History Through Film.

Andrew Dupee received the award for AP US History, and Madalyn Lamour received the award for History of the Holocaust. Agien Betts received the award for Current Events.

Ace Langnickel received the award for Jazz Band, and Talia Rehill received the award for AP Stats. Dana Brassard received the award for Precalculus, and David Scholz received the award for AP Calculus.

Wes Emerson received the award for Probability and Statistics, and Abigail Scialabba received the award for AP Biology. Jazmin Gregory and Joseph McGovern received the award for AP Chemistry.

David Scholz received the award for AP Physics, and Nick Pompi received the award for Honors Physics. Kim Mach received the award for Introduction to Engineering, and Wesley Emerson received the award for Conservation & Stewardship.

Hanna Shea received the award for Food System Science, and Jack Martin received the award for Spanish 4. Dorothy Stevens received the Ivy Oration award.